Sire: Ocean Park

Colour: Bay

Dam: Blue Rata Jewel

Sex: Mare

Age: 6

Foaled: Sep 01, 2014

Country: New Zealand

Silks: Purple, Yellow Seams, Striped Sleeves, Hooped Cap

Owners: B Rogers, The Desparados (Mgr: J Churchill), M Jeffrey, M Hayward, Ms T Turner, K Turner, M Brown, R Capizzi, P Hammond, G Jerkovic, M Capizzi, P Rogers, Couldn't Be Jockeys (Mgr: B Rutherford), The Lawn Bowlers (Mgr: D Cartmel), R Carr, V Constantinides, J Farlow, R Carr, R Farlow & N Johnson

Career:
22: 3 - 6 - 3
Wins: 13.6%
Place: 40.9%
Prizemoney:$249,260.00

 

 MOANA JEWEL (NZ)

 

Bay mareFoaled in 2014

SireThorn ParkSpinning WorldNureyev
OCEAN PARK (NZ) JoyBluebird
2008SayyidaZabeelSir Tristram
  Eastern PrincessPompeii Court
DamSavabeelZabeelSir Tristram
BLUE RATA JEWEL (NZ) Savannah SuccessSuccess Express
2007Glittering GirlMarscayBiscay
  Jewel in the CrownMighty Kingdom

OCEAN PARK (NZ) (Bay 2008-Stud 2013). 8 wins from 1200m to 2050m, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1. Half-brother to the dam of SW Grunt. Sire of 163 rnrs, 92 wnrs, inc. SW Ocean Jewel (WATC Placid Ark S., L), SP Arrogant, Tofane, Another Dollar, Mongolianconqueror, Pretty to Sea, Rondinella, Seaway, Dancer's Kin, Miss Valencia, Our Hail Mary, Ocean's Fourteen and of Ocean Knight, Beerzatbernz, Tezlah, Fabric, Kolding, Matowi, Nordic, Oceanex, Savigne, etc.

 

1st dam

BLUE RATA JEWEL, by Savabeel. Unraced. Half-sister to L'Artiste (dam of THE JUSTICE LEAGUE). Dam of two named foals, both raced-

Moana Jewel (f. by Ocean Park). Winner. See below.

Blue Rata Anna (f. by Darci Brahma). Placed to 2018-19 in NZ.

 

2nd dam

GLITTERING GIRL, by Marscay. 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m in Aust. Half-sister to Crowning Jewel (dam of SO GORGEOUS, CUMBRIA, WILD QUEEN). Dam of 8 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

Sergeant Blast. 6 wins from 1100m to 1600m, NZ$112,120, A$2,100, to 2017-18, WRC Rural Trading Post H., Douro Cup, Taranaki RC Metro Direct H., 2d Manawatu RC Peter Long Collision Repairs H., 3d Marton JC Winston Peters Cup, Otaki Maori RC Vets on Riverbank H., 4th Rangitikei Gold Cup, L.

Disco Dancer. 3 wins from 1800m to 2000m, A$148,400, STC Mounties Group H.-twice, Theraces.com.au H., 2d AJC Wentworthville H., 3d AJC Triton H., STC Winning Edge Presentations H., Freeway 2KY Hi-Tide P., Hyland Race Colours H. Producer.

L'Artiste. 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, 2d SAJC Be Active Find 30 P., 3d MRC Ripa H. Dam of-

THE JUSTICE LEAGUE (I Am Invincible). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$202,275, to 2017-18, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, ARC New Zealand Herald H., Otakiri Water H., 2d Counties RC Ssangyong H., Fasttrack Insurance H., Matamata RC Rich Hill Stud H., 3d ARC Ideal Electrical Legrand H., Rotorua RC Mills Reef Winery & Restaurant H.

Vive la Difference (Choisir). 3 wins at 1200m, 1800m, CJC Speight's Premier H., Helston & Associates H., 2d CJC Muritai Marketing H., Coca-Cola H., Waikato RC Thorburn Builders H., 3d ARC Championship S., Gr.2, CJC Speights Mid Ale H., 4th WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3.

 

3rd dam

JEWEL IN THE CROWN, by Mighty Kingdom. 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, VATC Heath S.H., L, STC Espiegle H., AJC Herbert Jones H., 2d VRC Sterling S.H., L. Three-quarter-sister to Clifton Gardens (dam of MISS MINDEN), half-sister to EUPHORIA (dam of FLEET), CHRISTMAS TREE, All in Fun, Winning Hit (dam of FOREHAND), Planet Hollywood (dam of CONSPECTUS - STAR ATTRACTION (MAC.)), Christmas Spirit (dam of LIGHT UP THE WORLD, PRESENTING). Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

Mystifying. 4 wins from 2050m to 2200m, QTC Sir Wisp H., MVRC Silver Top Taxis H., 3d VATC Charles Kerville H., Oakford Thoroughbred H. Dam of-

Kiloton (Spinning World). 5 wins to 1400m, NZ$57,500, A$191,925, STC Marshalls Motors H., 3d AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, ARC Darley P., Gr.3, STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3.

Pringle. 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$103,170, STC Compaq Computer Welter H., AJC Super Impose H., Birrong Bowling Club H., Schweppes H.

Crowning Jewel. 2 wins at 1250m, STC St George Girls High H., 2d AJC Cuddle H. Dam of-

SO GORGEOUS (Brief Truce). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$494,500, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, VATC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VATC Quezette S., L, SAJC Proud Miss 2YO H., 2d VATC Shankhill Lass H., 3d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 4th SAJC Dermody S., Gr.3. Dam of-

STERLING CITY (Nadeem). Champion Older Sprinter in UAE in 2013-14. 8 wins to 1400m, A$4,000, S$20,000, HK$10,795,750, 4,404,000Dhs in HK and U.A.E, Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, HKJC Premier Bowl H., L, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L, Premier Cup, L, BMW Performance Race H., Aquamoist H., University Hall H., Friendship Bridge H., 2d HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Elite Youth Football Camp H., News Bar Talk H., Chevalier Seniors Housing H., 3d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, Sapphire H.

TIPUNGWUTI (Fusaichi Pegasus). 3 wins from 1450m to 2000m, A$248,795, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, Alex McGill 70th Birthday H., 2d VRC Talindert S., L, SAJC Kym Cobb H., Win a Trip to Ireland H., 3d MRC Memsie S., Gr.2.

WILD QUEEN (Loup Sauvage). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$557,150, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Angst H., L, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, Hawkesbury RC Safilo Cup, L, 2d AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.3, 3d AJC Sapphire S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Yavanna. 2 wins at 1300m, MRC Schweppes H. Dam of-

KEMENTARI (Lonhro). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,907,350, to 2017-18, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Seven News 2YO P., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, ATC Missile S., Gr.2, 3d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, ATC Winx S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2.

TELPERION (Street Cry). Winner at 2, A$482,100, ATC Lonhro P., L, 2d ATC Sires' Produce S, Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2.

CUMBRIA (Lake Coniston). 6 wins to 1450m, A$142,880, SAJC Christmas H., Gr.3, Urgent Request H., QTC Beau Zephyr H., Whetu H., 2d Balaklava Cup, L, QTC Greenslopes Emergency Centre H., Veil Kingdom H.

Veewap (Lonhro). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$417,513, MRC Jimjoca P., Dream Thoroughbreds P., 3d MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Weekend Hussler S., L.

 

Race Record:

Winner at 1200m in 2017-18, 2d MRC Dream Thoroughbreds H.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This